Tinwald Golf Club

Frasers Road, Tinwald

header

2022 Mens Programme

 This programme is subject to change as unforseen circumstances may occur

April

2             Findlay Cup qualifying (4BBB)– Dennis Leath Memorial
3             (Sun) Pennants
9             1st round Findlay Cup (Top 16 pairs 4BBB) Len Bell Memorial (next 16 pairs 4BBB)
11           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
16           Captain v President match play


17           (Sun) Jubilee Trophy (men & women stroke)
23           2nd round Findlay Cup & Len Bell Memorial. 1st Findlay Plate.
24           (Sun) Pennant reserve day
25           (Mon) Anzac Salver & Trophy. (mixed & men American Foursome)
30           Semi-finals Findlay Cup, Len Bell Memorial. 2nd round plate.

May

1             (Sun) Pennants
7             Finals Findlay Cup & Plate, Len Bell Memorial
9             (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
14           Medal-Parts Mart Trophy. 1st round Early Bird. 1st Champ qualifying
15           (Sun) Pennant reserve day
21           1st qualifying R.S.A. Trophy (top 16 net), Cup (2nd 16 net) – Medal, Parts Mart, 2nd Early Bird, 2nd champ qualifying.
23           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants - Reserve
28           2nd qualifying R.S.A. Trophy & Cup

June

1             (Wed) 1st round Alex Robertson Trophy
4             SI Chartered Clubs mixed tournament.
5             SI Chartered Clubs mixed tournament.
11           1st round R.S.A. Trophy & Cup, Alan Teale Memorial (best 3 of 4 net rounds non-qualifiers in RSA)
13           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
18           2nd round R.S.A. Trophy & Cup, Alan Teale Memorial.
19           (Sun) Pennants
20           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants - Reserve
25           Semi-finals R.S.A. Trophy & Cup, 3rd Alan Teale Memorial.

July

2             Final R.S.A. Trophy, Cup & Plate, Alan Teale Memorial.
3             (Sun) Pennants
9             Medal-Parts Mart Trophy, 3rd Early Bird, 3rd Champ. qualifying.
11           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
13           (Wed) 2nd round Alex Robertson Trophy
16           1st round Doug Gray Trophy (best 2 of 3 stableford) Snow Mann Trophy (best stableford over the field)
17           (Sun) Pennant reserve day
23           2nd round Doug Gray Trophy
25           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants - Reserve
30           3rd round Doug Gray Trophy

August

6             Medal-Parts Mart, 4th Early Bird, 4th champ, qualifying.
7             (Sun) Pennants
8             (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
10           (Wed) 3rd round Alex Robertson Trophy
13           TBA
20           Medal-Parts Mart, 5th Early Bird, 5th champ, qualifying
21           (Sun) Pennant reserve day
22           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
27           Medal – Parts Mart (play off for championship positions)
28           (Sun) Foodstuffs Trophy v Ashburton at Ashburton

September

3             1st round championships
4             (Sun) Pennants – Semi-Finals
10           2nd round championships
12           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants
17           Semi-finals championships
18           (Sun) Pennants - Finals
24           Finals championships
25           (Sun) Club Day
26           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants - Reserve

October

1             Stroke – Ash Vegas shoot out qualifier
2             County Stroke at Ashburton
8             Medal – Parts Mart Trophy
10           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants – Semi-Finals
15           Centennial Trophy
16           (Sun) 50 & over Tournament (Men & women stroke)
22           TBA
29           Winter Closing (Mixed & men combined stableford)
30           (Sun) Ash Vegas shoot out
31           (Mon) Penney Salver Pennants - Finals

November

5             19th Hole tournament
12           Summer opening (drawn partner 4BBB)
15           (Tues) AGM 8.00pm
19           1st round Summer Trophy (men) CJ Trophy (women) Summer championships
26           1st round LJP Trophy (stableford) 1st round Four Square & Thompson Cup ( mixed combined stableford)

December

3             Christmas Tournament
10           Lynne Trophy (Par)
17           2nd round Summer Trophy, CJ Trophy, Summer championships 2nd round 4 Square Cup
24           Christmas Eve – TBA
31           New Year’s Eve – TBA        

January 2023      

2             New Year Tournament
7             2nd round LJP Trophy
14           3rd round Summer Trophy, CJ Trophy, Summer championships 2nd round 4 Square Cup. Dobson Cup (mixed)
21           Summer closing (drawn partner combined stableford)
28           Winter opening – mixed and men 4BBB.