Tinwald Golf Club

Frasers Road, Tinwald

header

2022 WEEKEND WOMEN’S PROGRAMME

Conditions of Play Saturday: 8am & 12.30pm Tee Times. Default Day – Sunday all players may start their round from No. 1, 4, 7, 10 or 13 tees. Condition of trophies and matches are on the notice board in the changing room. In the event of adverse weather conditions of the day may be transferred to the Sunday or the following Saturday.

This programme is subject to change as unforseen circumstances may occur

 

APRIL

1             Tinwald 2BBB Tournament 

2             1st Templer Trophy (Match Play)

3             Weekend Pennants @ Ashburton

4             Open Pennants T1 @ Methven

               Open Pennants T 2@ Mayfield

9             LGU, 2nd Templer Trophy

16           Stroke

17           (Sun) Jubilee Trophy (men & women stroke)

23           Medal, 3rd Blyth Cup, 2nd Business Women’s Trophy

25           Anzac Salver (Mixed and Men American Foursome)

30           LGU, 2nd Weekend Women’s Putting           

MAY

1             Weekend Pennants @ Gleniti

2             Open Pennants T1 @Rakaia

               Open Pennants T2 @ Temuka

7             Medal, 1st Mare Bovett, 3rd Business Women’s Trophy

14           LGU, 3rd Templer Trophy, 3rd Weekend Women’s Putting

15           Weekend Pennants @ Tinwald

21           Medal

28           Alice Baker Cup (Grandmother), Celebration Rosebowl (Non Grandmothers)

29           Weekend Pennants @ Pleasant Point

JUNE

4             4TH Business Women’s Trophy, 4th Weekend Women’s Putting

11           LGU, 2nd Mary Bovett, 4th Blyth Cup

18           Medal, 5th Blyth Cup

19           Weekend Pennants reserve day

25           Drawn Partners (Best combined nett)

JULY

2             LGU, 6 Blyth Cup

3             Weekend Pennants reserve day

9             Medal, 3rd Mary Bovett

16           5th Business Women’s Trophy, 7 Blyth Cup

17           Weekend Pennants reserve day

23           1st Lloyd Trophy, 4th Mary Bovett

30           8th Blyth Cup, 4BBB (own partners)

AUGUST

6             2nd Lloyd Trophy.

7             Weekend Pennants reserve day

13           LGU, 3rd Lloyd Trophy

14           Weekend Pennants (reserve date)

20           Medal,

27           1st Round Club Champs, Stroke

SEPTEMBER

3             2nd Round Club Championships, Stableford

8             Tinwald Teams Tournament

10           Semi Round Club Championships, Stroke

17           Stroke

22           Halberg Women’s Tournament

24           Final Club Championships

OCTOBER

1             Stroke

3             Millennium Trophy @ Methven

8             Centennial Trophy

15           Stableford           

16           Women’s Champion of Champions

16           (Sun) 50 and Over Tournament

22           Stroke

29           Winter Closing (Mixed and Men Combined Stableford)

30           (Sun) Ash Vegas Shootout

NOVEMBER

5             19th Hole Tournament

8             Prize Giving Dinner

12           Summer Opening (Drawn Partners 4BBB)

15           Golf Club AGM 8pm

December

3             Christmas Tournament
10           Lynne Trophy (Par)
17           2nd round Summer Trophy, CJ Trophy, Summer championships 2nd round 4 Square Cup
24           Christmas Eve – TBA
31           New Year’s Eve – TBA        

January 2023      

2             New Year Tournament
7             2nd round LJP Trophy
14           3rd round Summer Trophy, CJ Trophy, Summer championships 2nd round 4 Square Cup. Dobson Cup (mixed)
21           Summer closing (drawn partner combined stableford)
28           Winter opening – mixed and men 4BBB.