Tinwald Golf Club

Frasers Road, Tinwald

header

2022 Ladies Programmes

 

TINWALD LADIES GOLF

CLUB OFFICERS 2022

Club Captain – Barb Harris: P 3081562 M 0276 432 082

Vice Captain – Jenny Harrex 0274 253 628

LADIES SUB COMMITTEE

Secretary - Sue Gutsell: 027 344 2612

Committee Members - Mara Kennedy, Di Bell, June Bruhns Barb Cochrane, Sally Lane, Val Prendergast

9 Hole Convenor – Denise Morgan: P 027 308 9106

This programme is subject to change as unforeseen circumstances may occur

APRIL

1             Tinwald 2BBB Tournament

4             Open Pennants T1 @ Gleniti

               Open Pennants T2 @ Mayfield       

5             1st Alisa Jary, 1st Twilighters (65+), 3rd Norma Bradford Putting

11           Vets Pennants @ Rakaia

12           Meeting, LGU

17           (Sun) Jubilee Trophy

19           Marie Smitheram 4BBB    

25           ANZAC Salver and Trophy (Mixed and Men American Foursome)

26           Medal, 2nd Alisa Jary

MAY

2             Open Pennants T1 @ Rakaia

               Open Pennants T2 @ Temuka

3             LGU, 3rd Alisa Jary, 2nd Twilighters (65+)

6             Kerr Cup @ Timaru

9             Vets Pennants @ Temuka

10           Meeting, Medal, 4th Norma Bradford Putting

13           GNZ National Teams Final @ Fairlie

16           Open Pennants (reserve date)

17           LGU, 1st Kirsty Trophy (Own Partners), 3rd Twilighters (65+)

23           Vets Pennants (reserve date)

24           Medal, 4 Square Cup

30           Open Pennants reserve day

31           Alice Baker (Grandmothers), Celebration Rosebowl (Non Grandmothers)

JUNE

7             1st Foundation Cup, 4th Twilighters (65+)

13           Vet Pennants (reserve date)

14           Meeting, LGU, Standfast Trophy

20           Vets Pennants reserve day

21           Medal, 2nd Foundation Cup, 2nd Kirsty Trophy

23           Stylemaster @ Temuka

28           Maree Moore Trophy

JULY

5             LGU

12           Meeting, Medal

19           3rd Foundation Cup

26           1st Lloyd

AUGUST

2             4th Foundation Cup

9             Meeting, 2nd Lloyd Trophy

16           LGU, 3rd Lloyd Trophy

23           Medal

30           1st Round Club Championships, Stableford

SEPTEMBER

1             Association Vets Tournament @ Pleasant Point

6             Meeting, 2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke

8             Tinwald Teams Tournament

13           Semi Final Club Championships, Stroke

20           Stroke   

22           Halberg Women’s Tournament

24           Final Club Championships

27           Val Scammell Trophy Closed Tournament

OCTOBER

3             Millennium Trophy @ Methven

4             Bus Trip – Course Closed

11           Centennial Trophy

16           (Sun) Champion of Championships @ TBA

16           (Sun) 50 and Over Tournament

18           Laghmor Salver @ Tinwald TBC

25           Ruth Cornwell Salver

30           (Sun) Ash Vegas Shoot Out

NOVEMBER

1             Stroke

4             Aorangi Forum @ Gleniti  

5             19th Hole Tournament

8             Winer Closing, Marg Wilson Trophy Ambrose, Prize Giving Dinner

15           Summer Opening, Continues every Tuesday

15           Tinwald Club AGM 8pm

18           Waterford Trophy @ Tinwald TBC

December

3             Christmas Tournament
10           Lynne Trophy (Par)
17           2nd round Summer Trophy, CJ Trophy, Summer championships 2nd round 4 Square Cup
24           Christmas Eve – TBA
31           New Year’s Eve – TBA        

January 2023      

2             New Year Tournament
7             2nd round LJP Trophy
14           3rd round Summer Trophy, CJ Trophy, Summer championships 2nd round 4 Square Cup. Dobson Cup (mixed)
21           Summer closing (drawn partner combined stableford)
28           Winter opening – mixed and men 4BBB.

WOMEN’S 9 HOLE GOLF 2022

This programme is subject to change as unforeseen circumstances may occur

JANUARY

25           Summer Closing

FEBRUARY

1             Winter Opening, Meeting, Sylvia Williams Trophy

8             LGU

15           1st 2Js Cup (putting)

22           1st Bell Trophy

MARCH

1             1st Sue Bunt (GNZ)

8             Meeting, LGU

15           Stroke

22           1st Judy Johns

29           2nd Sue Bunt (GNZ)

APRIL

5             2nd 2J’s Putting, 2nd Bell Trophy

12           LGU

19           Meeting, 2nd Judy Johns Trophy

21           9 Hole Tournament

26           3rd 2Js Cup (putting)

MAY

3             LGU, 3rd Sue Bunt (GNZ),

10           Meeting, 3rd Judy Johns Trophy, 3rd 2J’s Putting

17           LGU

24           4th 2J’s Putting, 3rd Bell Trophy

31           Pauline Boon Trophy (Grandmothers)          

JUNE     

7             4th Bell Trophy, 5th 2Js (putting)

14           Meeting, LGU

21           4th Judy Johns Trophy

28           5th Bell Trophy

JULY

5             LGU,

12           Meeting, 6th 2Js Cup (putting)

19           5th Judy Johns Trophy

26           Stroke

AUGUST

2             Drawn Partners (Combined nett)

9             Meeting, 6th Judy Johns Trophy

16           LGU

23           Stableford

30           1st Round Club Championships, Stableford

SEPTEMBER

6             2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke

13           Meeting, Semi Final Club Championships, Stroke

20           Stroke   

24           Final Club Championships

27           Mixed Sixes

OCTOBER

4             Bus Trip – Course Closed

11           Stableford

18           Stroke

25           Drawn Partners Combined Stableford

NOVEMBER

1             Stableford

8             Winter Closing, Ambrose, Prize Giving Dinner

15           Summer Opening

15           Tinwald Golf Club AGM 8pm