Tinwald Golf Club

Frasers Road, Tinwald

header

2021 Ladies Programmes

TINWALD LADIES GOLF

CLUB OFFICERS 2021

Club Captain – Marilyn Bennett: P 3082311 M 021 266 0548

Vice Captain – Barb Harris: P 3081562 M 0276432082

LADIES SUB COMMITTEE

Secretary - Sue Gutsell: 027 344 2612

Committee Members - Mara Kennedy, Di Bell, Phylis Smith, June Bruhns, Barb Cochrane, Sally Lane, Val Prendergast

9 Hole Convenor – Denise Morgan: P 027 308 9106

This programme is subject to change as unforeseen circumstances may occur

APRIL

4             (Sun) Jubilee Trophy

6             1st Alisa Jary, 1st Twilighters (65+) (65+), 3rd Norma Bradford Putting

13           Nancy McCormick Foursome 36 Holes

19           Vets Pennants @ Rakaia

20           Meeting, Medal,  2nd Alisa Jary

25           ANZAC Salver and Trophy (Mixed and Men American Foursome)

27           LGU, Marie Smitheram 4BBB

MAY

2             (Sun) Tinwald Open 2BBB Tournament

3             Open Pennants (T1) @ Tinwald

               Open Pennants (T2) @ Tinwald

4             3rd Alisa Jary, 2nd Twilighters (65+)

7             Kerr Cup @ Timaru

10           Vets Pennants @ Temuka

11           Meeting, Medal, 4th Norma Bradford Putting

14           GNZ National Teams Final TBA

17           Open Pennants (reserve date)

18           Medal, 1st Kirsty Trophy (Own Partners), 3rd Twilighters (65+)

24           Vets Pennants (reserve date)

25           LGU, 4 Square Cup

31           Open Pennants (reserve date)

JUNE

1             Alice Baker (Grandmothers), Celebration Rosebowl (Non Grandmothers)

8             Meeting, 1st Foundation Cup, 4th Twilighters (65+)

14           Open Pennants (reserve date)

               Vet Pennants (reserve date)

15           LGU, Standfast Trophy

22           2nd Foundation Cup, 2nd Kirsty Trophy

24           Stlyemaster @ TBA

29           Medal

JULY

6             Irish Stableford

13           Meeting, LGU

20           3rd Foundation Cup

27           Medal, Eagles Stableford

AUGUST

4             1st Lloyd Trophy, 4th Foundation Cup

6             Aorangi Women’s Forum (Gleniti)

10           Meeting, 2nd Lloyd Trophy

17           LGU

24           Medal, 3rd Lloyd Trophy

31           Maree Moore TBA

SEPTEMBER

2             Association Vets Tournament @ TBA

7             1st Round Club Championships, Stableford

14           Meeting, 2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke

21           Semi Final Club Championships, Stroke

23           Halberg Women’s Tournament @ Tinwald

25           Final Club Championships

27           (Mon) Tinwald Team Tournament

28           Val Scammell Trophy Closed Tournament

OCTOBER

2             Bradley Trophy (Sat)

3             (Sun) County Stroke @ Ashburton

4             Millennium Trophy @ Ashburton

5             Bus Trip – Course Closed

12           Centennial Trophy

14           Champion of Championships @ TBA

17           (Sun) 50 and Over Tournament

19           Laghmor Salver @ Tinwald

26           Pat MacLauchlan All Irons/hybrids

31           (Sun) Ash Vegas Shoot Out

NOVEMBER

2             Ruth Cornwell Salver

5             Waterford Trophy @ Ashburton

6             19th Hole Tournament

9             Winer Closing, Marg Wilson Trophy Ambrose, Prize Giving Dinner

16           Summer Opening, Continues every Tuesday

16           Tinwald Club AGM 8pm

DECEMBER

4             Christmas Tournament

JANUARY 2022

2             New Year Tournament

25           Closing Summer Golf

FEBRUARY

1             Winter Opening – Gwen Forbes Salver

WOMEN’S 9 HOLE GOLF 2021

This programme is subject to change as unforseen circumstances may occur

WOMEN’S 9 HOLE GOLF 2021

This programme is subject to change as unforeseen circumstances may occur

JANUARY

26           Summer Closing

FEBRUARY

2             Winter Opening, Meeting, Sylvia Williams Trophy

9             LGU

16           1st 2Js Cup (putting)

23           1st Bell Trophy

MARCH

2             1st Sue Bunt (GNZ)

9             Meeting, LGU

16           2BBB

23           LGU

30           1st Judy Johns

APRIL

6             2nd Sue Bunt (GNZ)

13           2nd 2Js Cup (putting), 2nd Bell Trophy

16           (Fri) Tinwald 9 Hole Mixed Tournament

20           Meeting, 2nd Judy Johns

27           LGU, 3rd 2Js Cup (putting)

MAY

4             3rd Sue Bunt (GNZ), 3rd Bell Trophy

11           Meeting, 3rd Judy Johns Trophy

18           4th 2Js Cup (putting)

25           LGU

JUNE

1             Pauline Boon Trophy (Grandmothers)

8             Meeting, 4th Bell Trophy, 5th 2Js (putting)

15           LGU

22           4th Judy Johns Trophy

29           5th Bell Trophy

JULY

6             6th 2Js Cup (putting)

13           Meeting, LGU

20           5th Judy Johns Trophy

27           Stroke

AUGUST

3             Irish Stableford

10           Meeting, 6th Judy Johns Trophy

13           Pennants TBA

17           LGU

24           Drawn Partners Combined Stableford

27           Pennants TBA

31           American Foursome

SEPTEMBER

7             1st Round Club Championships, Stableford

10           Pennants TBA

14           Meeting, 2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke

21           Semi Final Club Championships, Stroke

24           Pennants Final

25           Final Club Championships

28           Mixed Sixes

OCTOBER

5             Bus Trip – Course Closed

12           Stableford

19           Stroke

26           All Iron/hybrids

NOVEMBER

2             Stableford

9             Winter Closing, Ambrose, Prize Giving Dinner

16           Summer Opening

16           Tinwald Golf Club AGM 8pm

JANUARY 2022

25           Closing Summer Golf

FEBRUARY

1             Winter Opening – Sylvia Williams Trophy