Tinwald Golf Club

Frasers Road, Tinwald

header

2020 Ladies Programmes

TINWALD LADIES GOLF

CLUB OFFICERS 2019

Club Captain – Marilyn Bennett: P 3082311 M 021 266 0548

Vice Captain – Barb Harris: P 3081562 M 0276432082

LADIES SUB COMMITTEE

Secretary - Sue Gutsell: P 3037158 M 027 344 2612

Draw Steward – June Bruhns: P 3089438

Committee Members - Mara Kennedy, Di Bell, Phylis Smith, Barb Cochrane, Sally Lane

9 Hole Convenor – Denise Morgan: P 027 308 9106

LADIES PROGRAMME 2020

JANUARY

2          New Year Tournament

21        Summer Closing

28        Meeting, Winter Opening Day – Gwen Forbes Salver

FEBRUARY

4          LGU, 1st Burrows Cup, Maree Moore Trophy

11        2nd Burrows Cup, Maree Moore Trophy

17        Open Pennants @ Ashburton

18        Medal, 1st Norma Bradford Putting

24        Silver & Vets Pennants @ Pleasant Point

25        3rd Burrows Cup, Maree Moore Trophy

MARCH

2          Open Pennants @ Fairlie

3          LGU (T), GNZ National Teams $3,

9          Silver & Vets Pennants @ Temuka

10        Meeting, Captains Salver: Drawn Partners

15        (Sun) Tinwald v Mayfield - Tinwald

15        Weekend Pennants

16        Open Pennants @ Rakaia

17              17       Medal, Gross Cup, Aotearoa Cup, Coronation Medal, Vet Trophy (70yrs & over    as @1 March 2019) (Srixon Ball) (T)

24        LGU, 2nd Norma Bradford Putting

28        (Sat) 3500 Tournament

29        (Sun) 3500 Tournament (T)

30        Silver & Vets Pennants @ Geraldine

31        1st Alisa Jary, 1st Twilighters (65+), 3rd Norma Bradford Putting

April

6          Open Pennants @ Tinwald

7          Nancy McCormick Foursome 36 Holes

12        (Sun) Jubilee Trophy

14        Meeting, 2nd Alisa Jary, 4th Norma Bradford Putting

19        Weekend Women’s Pennants

21        LGU, Marie Smitheram 4BBB

25        ANZAC Salver and Trophy (Mixed and Men American Foursome)

28        3nd Alisa Jary, 2nd Twilighters (65+)    

May

1          Kerr Cup - Timaru

3          (Sun) Tinwald Open 2BBB Tournament (T)

4          Open Pennants @ Methven

5          Medal

11        Silver Pennants @ Gleniti

12        Meeting, Medal, 1st Kirsty Trophy (Own Partners), 3rd Twilighters (65+)

15        GNZ National Teams Final (Timaru)

17        Weekend Women’s Pennants

18        Open Pennants (reserve date)

19        LGU, 4 Square Cup

25        Silver Pennants Extra day or Final

26    Alice Baker (Grandmothers) Celebration Rosebowl (Non Grandmoth

JUNE

2          Medal, 1st Foundation Cup, 4th Twilighters (65+)

8          Open Pennants (reserve date)

9          Standfast Trophy

15        Open Pennants (reserve date)           

16        Meeting, LGU, 2nd Kirsty Trophy

21        Weekend Pennants

23        Medal, 2nd Foundation Cup             

25        Stylemaster @ Fairlie

30        Irish Stableford

JULY    

7          3rd Foundation Cup

14        LGU

19        Weekend Pennants

21        Meeting, Medal

28        Eagles Stableford, 4th Foundation Cup

AUGUST

4          LGU, 1st Lloyd Trophy

7          Aorangi Women's Forum (Gleniti)

10        (Mon) Tinwald Teams Tournament (T)

11        2nd Lloyd Trophy

            Weekend Women’s Pennants TBA

18        Meeting, Medal, 3rd Lloyd Trophy

25        Bisque Par

SEPTEMBER

1          Meeting, 1st Round Club Championships, Stableford

3          Association Vets Tournament @ Ashburton

8          2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke

15        Val Scammell Trophy Closed Tournament

22        Pat MacLauchlan All Irons, Semi Final Championships

26        Final Club Championships

29        Bus Trip – Course Closed

OCTOBER

3          Bradley Trophy (Sat)              

5          Millennium Trophy - Tinwald

6          Centennial Trophy     

11        (Sun) 50 and Over Tournament

13        Laghmor Salver at Mayfield

18        (Sun) County Stroke at Ashburton

20        Mildred Doak 2 Clubs and Putter

22        Champion of Champions @ Pleasant Point

27        Ruth Cornwall Salver

30        Waterford Trophy at Ashburton

NOVEMBER

1          (Sun) Ash Vegas Shoot Out

3          Winter Closing, Marg Wilson Trophy Ambrose, Prize Giving and Dinner

7          19th Hole Tournament

10        Summer Opening - Continues every Tuesday

17        Tinwald Golf Club AMG 8pm

DECEMBER

5          Christmas Tournament

JANUARY 2021

2          New Year Tournament

19        Closing Summer Golf

26        Winter Opening Day – Gwen Forbes Salver  

WOMEN’S 9 HOLE GOLF 2020

JANUARY

21        Summer Closing

28        Winter Opening – Meeting, Sylvia Williams Trophy, Club House Draw

FEBRUARY

4          Drawn Pairs – Combined Stableford, LGU

11        1st 2Js Cup (Stroke & Putting)

18        1st Bell Trophy (Stroke)

25        2nd 2Js Cup (Stroke and Putting)

MARCH

3          LGU, 1st Sue Bunt Salver GNZ (Srixon Ball)

10        Meeting, 4BBB

17        LGU

24        1st Judy Johns Trophy (Stableford)

31        3rd 2Js Cup (Stroke and Putting)

APRIL

7          2nd Sue Bunt Salver GNZ (Srixon Ball)

14        Meeting, 2nd Bell Trophy (Stroke)

17        (Fri) Tinwald 9 Hole Mixed Tournament

21        2nd Judy Johns (Stableford)

28        LGU

MAY

5          3rd Sue Bunt Salver GNZ (Srixon Ball) 3rd Bell Trophy (Stroke)

12        Meeting, 3rd Judy Johns Trophy (Stableford)

19        LGU, 4th 2Js Cup (Stroke and Putting)

26        Pauline Boon Trophy (Grandmothers)

JUNE

2          4th Bell Trophy (Stroke)

9          5th 2Js Cup (Stroke and Putting)

16        Meeting, LGU, 4th Judy Johns Trophy (Stableford)

23        Par Round

30        5th Bell Trophy (Stroke)

JULY

7          6th 2Js Cup (Stroke and Putting)

14        LGU, 5th Judy Johns Trophy (Stableford)

21        Meeting, 6th Bell Trophy (Stroke)

28        Stroke

AUGUST         

4          LGU

11        2 Clubs and Putter

14        Pennants TBA

18        Meeting, 6th Judy Johns Trophy (Stableford)

25        Bisque Par

28        Pennants TBA

SEPTEMBER

1          Meeting, 1st Round Club Championships, Stableford

8          2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke

11        Pennants TBA

15        Stableford

22        Semi Final Club Championships, Stroke

25        Pennants Final

26        Final Club Championships

29        Course Closed – Bus Trip

OCTOBER

6          All Irons

13        Stableford

20        Stroke

27        Stroke

NOVEMBER

3          Winter Closing, Ambrose, Prize Giving and Dinner

10        Summer Opening

17        Tinwald Golf Club AGM 8pm

JANUARY 2021

            

19        Closing Summer Golf

26        Winter Opening – Sylvia Williams Trophy