Tinwald Golf Club

Frasers Road, Tinwald

header

2019 Ladies Programmes

TINWALD LADIES GOLF
CLUB OFFICERS 2019
Club Captain – Diane Lowe: P 3037030 M 027 419 6663
Vice Captain – Marilyn Bennett: P 3082311 M 021 266 0548
LADIES SUB COMMITTEE
Secretary - Sue Gutsell: P 3037158 M 027 344 2612
Draw Steward – June Bruhns: P 3089438
Handicapper – Sally Lane P 3083877
Committee Members - Mara Kennedy, Di Bell, Phylis Smith, Barb Cochrane, Barb Harris
9 Hole Convenor – Nancy Costin: P 3089070, Denise Morgan: P 027 308 9106

LADIES PROGRAMME 2019



April
1 Open Pennants
2 1st Alisa Jary, 1st Twilighters (65+), 3rd Norma Bradford Putting
8 Sliver and Vets Pennants
9 Nancy McCormick Foursome 36 Holes
14 Weekend Women’s Pennants
15 Open Pennants
16 Meeting, Medal, 2nd Alisa Jary, 4th Norma Bradford Putting
21 (Sun) Jubilee Trophy
23 Marie Smitheram 4BBB
25 ANZAC Salver and Trophy (Mixed and Men American Foursome)
28 Weekend Women’s Pennants
29 Silver and Vets Pennants
30 LGU, 3nd Alisa Jary, 2nd Twilighters (65+)
May
3 Kerr Cup - Timaru
5 (Sun) Tinwald Open 2BBB Tournament (T)
6 Open Pennants - TBA
7 Medal
13 Silver Pennants
14 Meeting, 1st Kirsty Trophy (Own Partners), 3rd Twilighters (65+)
16 GNZ National Teams Final (Geraldine)
19 Weekend Women’s Pennants
20 Open Pennants - TBA
21 LGU, 4 Square Cup
28 Alice Baker (Grandmothers) Celebration Rosebowl (Non Grandmothers)
JUNE
4 Medal, 1st Foundation Cup, 4th Twilighters (65+)
11 Standfast Trophy
16 Weekend Women’s Pennants
18 Meeting, LGU, 2nd Kirsty Trophy
25 Medal, 2nd Foundation Cup
JULY
2 Irish Stableford
9 3rd Foundation Cup
16 LGU
21 Weekend Women’s Pennants
23 Meeting, Medal
28 Weekend Women’s Pennants
30 Eagles Stableford, 4th Foundation Cup
AUGUST
2 Aorangi Women's Forum (Gleniti)
6 LGU, 1st Lloyd Trophy
12 (Mon) Tinwald Teams Tournament (T)
13 2nd Lloyd Trophy
18 Weekend Women’s Pennants TBA
20 Meeting, Medal, 3rd Lloyd Trophy
27 Bisque Par
SEPTEMBER
1 Weekend Women’s Pennants TBA
3 Meeting, 1st Round Club Championships - Stableford
10 2nd Round Club Championships, Stroke
12 Association Vets Tournament
17 Val Scammell Trophy Closed Tournament
24 Pat MacLauchlan All Irons
21 Final Club Championships
OCTOBER
1 Bus Trip – Course Closed
7 Millennium Trophy - Ashburton
8 Centennial Trophy
12 Bradley Trophy
13 (Sun) 50 and Over Tournament
15 Laghmor Salver at Tinwald
17 Champion of Champions
20 (Sun) County Stroke at Ashburton
22 Mildred Doak 2 Clubs and Putter
29 Ruth Cornwall Salver
NOVEMBER
3
5 Winter Closing, Marg Wilson Trophy Ambrose, Prize Giving and Dinner
8 Waterford Trophy at Ashburton
9 19th Hole Tournament
10 (Sun) Ash Vegas Shoot Out

12 Summer Opening - Continues every Tuesday
19 Tinwald Golf Club AMG 8pm

DECEMBER
7 Christmas Tournament

JANUARY
2 (Tue) New Year Tournament
21 Closing Summer Golf
28 Winter Opening Day – Gwen Forbes Salver

WOMEN’S 9 HOLE GOLF 2018

JANUARY
2 New Years Tournament
22 Summer Closing
29 Winter Opening – Sylvia Williams Trophy, Meeting and Club House Draw
FEBRUARY
5 Drawn Pairs – Combined Stableford
12 LGU, 1st 2Js Cup, Putting and Stroke
19 1st Bell Trophy - Stroke
26 2nd 2Js Cup, Stroke and Putting
MARCH
5 LGU, 1st Sue Bunt Salver GNZ (Srixon Ball)
12 Meeting, 4BBB
19 LGU
26 1st Judy Johns Trophy, Stableford
APRIL
2 3rd 2Js Cup, Stroke and Putting
9 2nd Sue Bunt Salver GNZ (Srixon Ball)
12 (Fri) Tinwald 9 Hole Mixed Tournament
16 Meeting, 2nd Bell Trophy- Stroke
23 2nd Judy Johns –Stableford
30 LGU
MAY
7 3rd Sue Bunt Salver GNZ (Srixon Ball) 3rd Bell Trophy - Stroke
14 Meeting, 3rd Judy Johns Trophy - Stableford
21 LGU, 4th 2Js Cup, Stroke and Putting
28 Pauline Boon Trophy (Grandmothers
JUNE
4 4th Bell Trophy, Stroke
11 5th 2Js Cup, Stroke and Putting
18 Meeting, LGU, 4th Judy Johns Trophy – Stableford
25 Par Round
JULY
2 5th Bell Trophy - Stroke
9 6th 2Js Cup, Stroke and Putting
16 LGU, 5th Judy Johns Trophy - Stableford
23 Meeting, 6th Bell Trophy, Stroke
30 7th 2Js Cups, Stroke and Putting
AUGUST
6 LGU, 8th 2Js Cup, Stroke and Putting
13 2 Clubs and Putter
20 Meeting, 6th Judy Johns Trophy -Stableford
27 Bisque Par
SEPTEMBER
3 Meeting, 1st Round Club Championships, Stableford
10 Semi Final Club Championships, Stroke
17 Stableford
21 Final Club Championship
24 All Irons
OCTOBER
1 Course Closed – Bus Trip
8 Stroke
15 Stableford
22 Stroke
29 Stroke
NOVEMBER
5 Winter Closing, Ambrose, Prize Giving and Dinner
12 Summer Opening
19 Tinwald Golf Club AGM 8pm
JANUARY 2020
21 Closing Summer Golf
28 Winter Opening – Sylvia Williams Trophy